St. John's Wort Extract
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Hypericum Perforatum (St. John's Wort) Extract
St. John's Wort has a long and colorful history. The plant grows naturally throughout the world. The use of St John's Wort has been around since ancient times. The plant gets its name from the reputation of blooming on or near June 24th, the day celebrated as the birth date of John the Baptist. The leaves and flowers also release a red oil when pinched. Early Christians named the plant in honor of John the Baptist because they believed it released its blood-red oil on August 29, the anniversary of the saint's beheading. The plant and John the Baptist have much to tell!
Recent years have shown that St John's wort is effective at reducing the activity of a family of viruses that includes HIV.
Historical uses offer assistance with skin issues, wounds, and hemorrhoids. This extract is offered for balms, salves, lotions, and other topical treatments. The dried herb is used in tea blends or used to make infusions, tinctures, and extracts.