Sunflower Oil, High Oleic, USA
Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI = Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Saponification Value: 191 mg KOH / g of Fat
Soapmakers have long loved using High Oleic Sunflower Oil for creamy lather, skin conditioning properties, and longer shelf life. We've found a source for the USA grown and processed Sunflower Oil that keeps all of these lovely properties and allows us to support the farmers who grow the crop!
Why do we love this oil so much? This cold-pressed oil is extracted without assistance from solvents, which gives the oil a more luxurious feeling. After pressing, the Sunflower Oil is bleached through clay, deodorized by steam, and filtered to remove sediment. Unlike other varieties of High Oleic Sunflower Oil, this oil is not winterized. This means that when you receive your order, you will notice a slightly hazy oil or a small amount of sunflower wax in the bottom of the bottle. Don't panic! This is normal and will disappear once the oil has been slightly warmed.
For soaps, use up to 25% sunflower oil. Don't forget to use sunflower in your lip balms, body butter, and sugar scrubs! It is awesome!!! (Can you tell we really like sunflower oil?)
Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 20%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 30%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 25%
Approximately weights: 1 gallon = 7.5 lbs, 5 gallons = 37.5 lbs