Free UPS Ground Shipping for orders over $200.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, (and) Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Butter, (and) Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, (and) Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, (and) Bisabolol
Saponification Value: 105-120 mg KOH / g of Fat
Turmeric has long been linked to Ayurveda and has many reputed benefits related to healing. Two constituents that naturally occur in turmeric are turmerone and curcumin, and these components are noted for antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Luckily, these constituents are oil-soluble, which means instead of trying to dust turmeric on your skin, you can use the luxurious Turmeric Butter!
We've been having fun making lip balms, body butter, and even lotions with this butter. The yellow color and mild spicy odor of Turmeric Butter is wonderful. Don't worry when opening the jar the first time and giving a sniff. You might be thinking we're crazy as the spice scent can be strong at first sniff, but quickly mellows out with the air exposure. This butter has a gritty looking texture, but we've found the Turmeric Butter gives any product an excellent boost in skin feel and quickly melts into the skin.
Butter is organic.
Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 20%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 100%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 6%
Turmeric Butter has a melting point of approximately 104-122 F.