Majestic Mountain Sage
918 West 700 North Ste 104
Logan, Utah 84321

Home | Catalog | Checkout

Stearic Acid


Recipes
MSDS
INCI = Stearic Acid

Saponification Value: 206 mg KOH / g of Fat

Stearic acid is used to make a bar soap harder so it is very useful in all-vegetable oil recipes. It is also used as a thickener in creams and lotions.

Paraffin wax (for candles) with a low melt point is made harder with the addition of stearic acid.

Our stearic acid is cosmetic grade and is vegetable derived. We use 1/8 oz per lb of fats to make a harder bar soap.

© 1996-2009 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software