Printer friendly version of this page
Printer friendly
version of
this page.
  HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
































 

Follow this link for information on
our 2008 Schedule.

 

Majestic Mountain Sage
918 West 700 North Ste 104
Logan, Utah 84321

Phone : 435.755.0863
Fax: 435.755.2108

Business Hours:
Monday - Friday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Mountain Time


    Lotion Supplies

    The materials listed here will help you create lotions and creams. Remember to get a variety of fixed (carrier) oils to make your lotions.

    Allantoin


    MSDS
    INCI = Allantoin

    Allantoin is a unique product that is used for skin protection. Allantoin is a white, odorless, crystalline powder. Allantoin is also used to hasten the growth of new, healthy tissue. Allantoin increases the desirability of cosmetic creams and lotions by its action as a skin protectant. Allantoin has been used in various cosmetics like shampoos, lipsticks, shaving creams, suntan products, bath foams, hair gels, baby powders, as well as the typical lotions and creams.

    Usage of Allantoin is from .5% to 2%. To add Allantoin into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and then Allantoin is added during the cooling process, when the product is below 90 degrees F. Good mixing is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin.

    The FDA has approved the following statements for non-prescription, drug products containing Allantoin at 0.5% to 2.0%.

    • For the temporary protection of minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn.
    • Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind burned skin and lips.
    • Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters.
    • Helps treat and prevent diaper rash. Protects chafed skin/minor skin irritation due to/associated with diaper rash and helps protect from/seal out wetness.
    Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic. Allantoin is safe and effective in the dosage range recommended (0.5 to 2.0%) as a skin protectant.

    PLEASE NOTE:

    The U.S. Food and Drug Administration acknowledges that Allantoin at 0.5 to 2.0% concentration can be used for the prevention and treatment of chafed, chapped, cracked, sunburned or wind burned skin or lips, cold sores, fever blisters and diaper rash, but considers such explicit claims as drug claims.

    When Allantoin is added to a personal care product and no claims are made the product remains a cosmetic. Want our advice? Remain a cosmetic!

    Citric Acid


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI = Citric Acid

    Citric acid is a must when making fizzing bath crystals. There is nothing more relaxing than getting ready for bath with an effervescent bath powder releasing a relaxing scent into the air. If you aren't sure how to make this simple bath salt mix then follow the recipe link for assistance and success. You'll love the results!

    Conditioning Emulsifier


    Recipes
    INCI: Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetyl Alcohol (and) Butylene Glycol

    Small pastills of 50% active behenyl quaternary conditioning agent and cationic emulsifier. So you want to know what this means for the hobby toiletries maker? Well... The pastilles are easy to use, the emusifier has conditioning properties, excellent for hair and skin, emulsifies silicones, leaves a soft powdery feel, exceptionally mild and non irritating.

    For lotions and similar products use 1 to 5%, for hair conditioners use 1 to 10%. We generally use about 3% in lotions and find the results fabulous. This is a replacement for emulsifying wax in our recipes.

      502-5005 8 oz wt Conditioning Emulsifier $5.50
      502-5006 16 oz wt Conditioning Emulsifier $10.50
      502-5007 5 lbs Conditioning Emulsifier $43.00
      502-5008 10 lbs Conditioning Emulsifier $75.00
      502-5009 25 lbs Conditioning Emulsifier $153.00

    Cyclomethicone


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI: Cyclomethicone OR Cyclopentasiloxane

    MMS continues to work hard for our customers and cyclomethicone is the perfect example. There are a ton of cyclomethicone varieties available and MMS has chosen one, specifically cyclopentasiloxane, as the variety that will best suit our cutomers.

    Cyclopentasiloxane has a higher flash point so you can ship your room sprays or perfumes on an airplane without worry. Other vendors sell a cyclomethicone that can't even ship to you via airplane! Be wary, your safety, and the safety of others, is very important. For your reference the flash point is 170 degrees F.

    Cyclopentasiloxane is the perfect balance between volatility (quick drying) and spreadability. We think it is great for hair treatments, bath oils, creams and lotions, room/linen sprays, and more. Cyclopentasiloxane adds a soft, talc-like feel and is the base for superb dry perfume oils.

    INCI labeling allows for the use of either name so please use the name most suited to your product and customer base.

    This cyclomethicone is also known as Cyclomethicone NF.

    Enjoy!

    1 gallon weighs approximately 7.8 lbs

      515-3943 16 fl oz Cyclomethicone $7.80
      515-3944 1 Gallon Cyclomethicone $58.00
      515-3947 4 Gallons Cyclomethicone $194.00

    Dimethicone


    INCI: Dimethicone

    Dimethicone is also known as polydimethylsiloxane, or silicone oil. Silicone oils are derived from silica (quartz is a well known silica).

    You are probably wondering what dimethicone can do for you. Check this list out!

    • adds slip and glide
    • allows normal skin transpiration
    • reduces stickiness
    • imparts velvety skin feel
    • conditions the skin and hair
    • skin protectant (this means over-the-counter drug! so be careful about the claims you make on the label and in literature)

    If no claims are made, dimethicone does not need to be listed as an active ingredient. And even better, your product and facility are not required to conform to OTC drug production standards. Taking our advice and staying a cosmetic? Then list ingredients in descending order of usage rates.

    Typical Usage Rates: 0.5 - 10.0%
    Flashpoint: >600 degrees F
    Dimethicone viscosity: 1000 centistokes, a medium viscosity.

    16 fl oz weighs approximately 1.06 lbs, 1 gallon weighs approximately 8 lbs.

    Emulsifying Wax


    Recipes
    INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol & Ceteareth 20

    Emulsifying wax is used to make stable blends of oil and water. our emulsifying wax is a vegetable derived blend of fatty alcohols. Use approximately 5% by weight. See the Recipes section for examples of how to use emulsifying wax.

    Glycerin, Liquid (Vegetable Derived)


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI = Glycerin

    Our liquid glycerin is used for many craft items from preserving eucalyptus stems to making lotions and soaps. Our glycerin is cosmetic grade so you can rest assured your transparent soap is made from the best ingredients.

    This is not a soap, it is an additive to make liquid or transparent soaps. If you need liquid soaps or transparent soap base please go to our Bases section.

    Please note: this item is sold by weight. The 16 fl ounce bottle used to pack 16 oz of glycerin has enough head space for the addition of 2 ounces of colorant. Do not be alarmed by the headspace in this bottle. Instead of using a smaller bottle we chose to use this bottle to allow for ease while mixing colors.

    Hydrovance


    INCI: Hydroxyethyl Urea

    Imagine a lotion you rub on your legs BEFORE the shower. No gloss, smooth legs, no dry patches, no sticky feeling. Just gorgeous legs. Now shower. When walking out of the shower you dry those legs and find they still feel like a million bucks! Still gorgeous, still soft, still smooth and no stickiness. That is what lotions containing Hydrovance can do! Lotions are super moisturizers for any time, not just before a shower like I love to do. I appreciate the super feeling on my skin. Use anywhere! I particularly like creams that I can massage into elbows, legs, arms and feet while relaxing from a stressful day. Replace the glycerin content in any recipe with Hydrovance. You will be so amazed by the long term moisturizing that Hydrovance has over glycerin.

    Here is your challenge to find the true capability of Hydrovance in comparison to glycerin. Make two lotions from the same recipe, except one recipe uses glycerin and the other uses Hydrovance. Apply these lotions to your legs, one leg gets the glycerin formula, the other gets the Hydrovance formula. You can use before daily activity or before the shower as I like to do. Compare your legs after 1 hour, again after 3 hours. Which feels smoother? The Hydrovance leg does!

    Use 1 to 20% in any recipe.

    16 fl oz weighs approximately 19.8 ounces; 1 gallon weighs approximately 9.35 lbs.

    Isopropyl Myristate


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

    Saponification Value: 208 mg KOH / g of Fat

    This wonderful additive is used to reduce the greasy feeling in lotions and creams. IPM can also be used in lip balms and lotion bars. In lotions this product is considered a dry effect emollient to the skin. This product can be used up to 10%. Here are some beginning recommendations for your products:
    Lotions: 1 to 3%
    Creams: 3 to 6%
    Butters & Lotion Bars: 4-10%
    Massage Oils: 4-8%
    Lip Balm:1-5%
    Please remember that these are general percentages to allow you to make a test batch. Your preferences may require higher or lower rates. Just test away!

    1 Gallon weighs approximately 7.08 lbs; 5 gallons weigh approximately 35.4 lbs.

      515-6742 8 fl oz Isopropyl Myristate $3.50
      515-6743 16 fl oz Isopropyl Myristate $6.00
      515-6744 1 Gallon Isopropyl Myristate $30.00
      515-6745 5 Gallons Isopropyl Myristate $115.00

    Measuring Scoops for Colorants


    Recipes
    For visual aid the .15 cc is about the same size as half a pea, 1.25 cc is the same as 1/4 teaspoon. We generally keep a scoop with each colorant we have.

    Polysorbate 20


    INCI: Polysorbate 20

    An emulsifier for body sprays, and more! We have had many requests to add polysorbates to our catalog and in LARGE sizes. Well, many asked and we heard!

    Polysorbate 20 is most often used to emulsify oil in water mixtures, where additional viscosity is desired. If you are having trouble with your emulsions remaining stable then polysorbate 20 is a great option. Use where little foaming is desired.

    1 gallon weighs approximately 9 lbs; 5 gallons weigh approximately 45 lbs.

      515-4926 16 fl oz Polysorbate 20 $6.00
      515-4927 1 Gallon Polysorbate 20 $32.00
      515-4928 5 Gallons Polysorbate 20 $80.00

    Polysorbate 80


    MSDS
    INCI: Polysorbate 80

    An emulsifier for body sprays, and more! We have had many requests to add polysorbates to our catalog and in LARGE sizes. Well, many asked and we heard!

    Polysorbate 80 is recommended for oil in water emulsions like creams and lotions. Choose this polysorbate when foaming or whipping is desired like whipped body creams or foaming soaps.

    1 gallon weighs approximately 8.8 lbs; 5 gallons weigh approximately 44 lbs.

      515-4986 16 fl oz Polysorbate 80 $6.00
      515-4987 1 Gallon Polysorbate 80 $32.00
      515-4988 5 Gallons Polysorbate 80 $80.00

    Preservative, Germaben II


    Recipes
    MSDS
    To help keep your lotions fresh and growth free, you will need a preservative.

    Use Germaben II at a rate of 1% for all your lotions that have less than 25% oil in them. Germaben II is a complete preservative, no need to add additional preservatives to your mixture. Can be used in shampoos and conditioners too.

    Germaben II contains:

    • propylene glycol 56%
    • diazolidinyl urea 30%
    • methylparaben 11%
    • propylparaben 3%

    Use Germaben II when making emulsions that have 25% oil or less. If you need assistance with how much oil your mixture has you can contact our technical department for help. You will need your complete formula (in weight only, no volume recipes will be reviewed) at hand to discuss with our technical staff.

    Preservative, Germaben II E


    MSDS
    Ever wonder what you should do when making a cream that has more than 25% oil? When Germaben II can't handle it where do you turn? Well, the answer is Germaben II E! The II E variation is for creams and lotions that have more than 25% oil in them. Stop mold, yeast and bacteria from ruining your work! Enjoy making the creams of your dreams without the worry of dark mold or foamy yuck growing from your containers. Use Germaben II-E at the rate of 1% of the total formulation.

    Germaben II-E contains:

    • propylene glycol 60%
    • diazolidinyl urea 20%
    • methylparaben 10%
    • propylparaben 10%

    Use Germaben II E when making emulsions that have 25% oil or more. If you need assistance with how much oil your mixture has, you can contact our technical department for help. You will need your complete formula (in weight only, no volume recipes will be reviewed) at hand to discuss with our technical staff.

    Preservative, Germall Plus, Liquid


    Recipes
    MSDS
    We have now added a paraben-free preservative for your lotions and creams.

    INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

    Use this product at a rate of 0.1 to 0.5% of the total formulation. Liquid Germall Plus can be used when you have more water than oil, and when you have more oil than water. We are only offering the liquid version of this amazing preservative because the powder version is harder to work with and weigh.

    Liquid Germall Plus has no known chemical inactivators and is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. Happy lotion making!

    Use Liquid Germall Plus when making emulsions, for both water-heavy or oil-heavy emulsions.

      508-2531 4 fl oz Liquid Germall Plus $5.70
      508-2532 8 fl oz Liquid Germall Plus $8.80
      508-2534 1 gallon Liquid Germall Plus $105.00

    Preservative, LiquaPar Oil


    Recipes
    MSDS
    LiquaPar is a preservative for sugar scrubs, salt scrubs and other products. LiquaPar Oil can be used in anhydrous mixtures (no water) and simple emulsions. LiquaPar Oil is effective against yeast, mold and gram-positive bacteria. Always have your formulations tested for preservative efficacy before taking them to market.

    LiquaPar Oil is a mixture of Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben.

    For your scrubs and butters that have no water we suggest using LiquaPar Oil at a rate of 1% by weight. LiquaPar Oil can be used with other preservatives as well. Preservative efficacy testing is the only way to be sure your usage rate is adequate.

      508-2421 4 fl oz Liquapar Preservative $10.25
      508-2422 8 fl oz Liquapar Preservative $18.30
      508-2424 1 Gallon Liquapar Preservative $154.40

    Preservative, Optiphen


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI: Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol

    Finally, a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative! Optiphen is a unique liquid preservative formulation which consists of phenoxyethanol and an emollient base. For use in a variety of formulas such as aqueous, anhydrous and emulsion products. Optiphen is a clear liquid preservative that can be easily added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification, at or below 80°C. Optiphen has no pH restrictions in formulating, and is compatible with most ingredients used in the personal care industry.

    Recommended Use Levels: 0.5 - 1.5%

      508-4451 4 fl oz Optiphen Preservative $6.50
      508-4452 8 fl oz Optiphen Preservative $10.50
      508-4453 16 fl oz Optiphen Preservative $18.50
      508-4454 1 Gallon Optiphen Preservative $124.00

    Preservative, Suttocide A


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI: Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate

    Suttocide A is active against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, yeast and mold, even at low concentrations. This preservative can also handle a wide range of pH, from 3.5 to 12! Use up to 0.5% of total formulation.

    Use in room sprays, body sprays, shampoo, conditioner and soap. Suttocide A, when used in conjunction with LiquaPar Oil, is particularly effective in complex formulations.

    Rosemary Oleoresin


    MSDS
    Commonly known as ROE, Rosemary Oil Extract.

    Rosemary Oleoresin is a oil soluble antioxidant. This means it protects vulnerable oils from oxidation, which causes the smell of rancid oil. Use just like Vitamin E Acetate or Vitamin E Natural, in products which need or benefit from antioxidants.

    This dark yellow green fluid has an herbaceous odor and is best suited for items where the scent is complementary. I love foot scrubs with peppermint, rosemary and eucalyptus essential oils and any fixed oil with Rosemary Oleoresin added. I am not the type to enjoy heavily scented foot creams so it isn't like these essential oils overpower the odor of the oleoresin.

    We have had so many requests to carry this antioxidant and now it is available through our catalog. Enjoy!

    Usage rates are 1 to 10%.

    1 gallon weighs approximately 7.69 lbs.

      507-1683 2 oz wt Rosemary Oleoresin $3.50
      507-1684 4 oz wt Rosemary Oleoresin $6.00
      507-1685 8 oz wt Rosemary Oleoresin $10.00
      507-1686 16 oz wt Rosemary Oleoresin $18.00
      507-1687 1 Gallon Rosemary Oleoresin $118.00

    Stearic Acid


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI = Stearic Acid

    Saponification Value: 206 mg KOH / g of Fat

    Stearic acid is used to make a bar soap harder so it is very useful in all-vegetable oil recipes. It is also used as a thickener in creams and lotions.

    Paraffin wax (for candles) with a low melt point is made harder with the addition of stearic acid.

    Our stearic acid is cosmetic grade and is vegetable derived. We use 1/8 oz per lb of fats to make a harder bar soap.

    Vitamin E Acetate


    Recipes
    INCI = Tocopheryl Acetate

    Vitamin E has long been used for its antioxidant properties in skin care products. Now you can add it to a lotion, cream or a fixed oil that you feel could benefit from this powerful antioxidant. Vitamin E Acetate is not a preservative (fights bacteria, yeast and mold) but it will help fight free radicals and extend the shelf life of an oil that seems to be a bit more unstable that you would desire. Usage rates are 1 to 5%.

    The international units (IU) per gram is 980. Vitamin E Acetate is a synthetic Vitamin E and clear in color.

      507-1073 2 oz wt Vitamin E Acetate $4.00
      507-1074 4 oz wt Vitamin E Acetate $8.00
      507-1075 8 oz wt Vitamin E Acetate $14.00
      507-1076 16 oz wt Vitamin E Acetate $24.00
      507-1077 8 lbs Vitamin E Acetate $140.00

    Vitamin E Natural


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI = Tocopherol

    Our natural vitamin E is fabulous! A dark amber color and just waiting to be added to your creams, lotions and body butters for the anti-oxidant properties.

    The international units (IU) per gram are 400. If you need an all natural product this is the Vitamin E to use. If you want a less expensive alternative use the Vitamin E Acetate.

    Usage rate of the Vitamin E Natural is .1 to .25% (that is 1/10th to 1/4 of a percent).

© 1996-2008 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software