Fragrance Calculator

In using the Fragrance Calculator, there are two ways to proceed.

The first method is to choose the type of product you are making and how much you are making. You then select which fragrance you would like to use. The Fragrance Calculator will then display a table of usage rates for you to select from.

The second method is to select the fragrance that you would want to use and then select the product you wish to fragrance. The main reason to use this second method is that it is easier to calculate fragrance usage for a family of products that use the same fragrance.

Where possible we have provided recommended usage rates along with the typical usage rate range for the product you are making.

 
Select By Product
Product TypeWeightMeasure

Select By Fragrance


Raspberry Seed Oil


Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Raspberry oil is high in natural tocopherols and essential fatty acids, with 30% Omega 3, 54% Omega 6 and 14% Omega 9 profile. A valuable oil for natural cosmetics!

Black Currant Oil for GLA


Black Currant Oil
So, what is so special about our cold pressed Black Currant Oil? GLA! Gamma-linolenic acid is an important fatty acid for helping the skin renew itself. GLA is believed to help eczema and psoriasis.