INCI = Allantoin

Allantoin is a unique product that is used for skin protection. Allantoin is a white, odorless, crystalline powder. Allantoin is also used to hasten the growth of new, healthy tissue. Allantoin increases the desirability of cosmetic creams and lotions by its action as a skin protectant. Allantoin has been used in various cosmetics like shampoos, lipsticks, shaving creams, suntan products, bath foams, hair gels, baby powders, as well as the typical lotions and creams.

Usage of Allantoin is from .5% to 2%. To add Allantoin into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and then Allantoin is added during the cooling process, when the product is below 90 degrees F. Good mixing is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin.

The FDA has approved the following statements for non-prescription, drug products containing Allantoin at 0.5% to 2.0%.

  • For the temporary protection of minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn.
  • Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind burned skin and lips.
  • Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters.
  • Helps treat and prevent diaper rash. Protects chafed skin/minor skin irritation due to/associated with diaper rash and helps protect from/seal out wetness.
Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic. Allantoin is safe and effective in the dosage range recommended (0.5 to 2.0%) as a skin protectant.


The U.S. Food and Drug Administration acknowledges that Allantoin at 0.5 to 2.0% concentration can be used for the prevention and treatment of chafed, chapped, cracked, sunburned or wind burned skin or lips, cold sores, fever blisters and diaper rash, but considers such explicit claims as drug claims.

When Allantoin is added to a personal care product and no claims are made the product remains a cosmetic. Want our advice? Remain a cosmetic!

Body Butter Base

Body Butter, Paraben Free
This butter is the thickest of all our bases. It is almost a salve like consistency. It doesn't take much butter to soften away the roughest of dry skin. Try some today.

Finer than silk!

Orchid Extract,
Oil Soluble

Orchid Extract is my favorite extract of all the line MMS has to offer. The skin responds well and becomes so soft and silky. Try it today in your masks, lotions, creams and serums!