Babassu Oil

Product Details

INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

Saponification Value: 247 mg KOH / g of Fat

The palm fruit oil from the Babassu tree is a soft solid fat at room temperature that benefits soaps as well as lotions and creams and lip products. It isn't often we can recommend a palm oil for lip balm! The feeling is softy and silky but not too greasy. We find the oil is quite fun to add to our soaps and lotions.

I wonder if the blog team will make lip balms from this oil. Do you want one? Ask them! The more we get to ask, the more likely it is that a recipe will appear.

We are super excited to have Babassu Oil back in our catalog because it means we have lots of variety for our customers. We also have an awesome price so you can do a little testing or a lot of production without breaking the bank!

Enjoy this very stable oil!