Borage Oil

Product Details

INCI: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Saponification Value: 190 mg KOH / g fat

A culinary herb with a long history for promoting good health. This oil is rich in GLA and is reported to help psoriasis and eczema. We certainly think the oil makes a fabulous cream or lotion. With all the research and promotion of oils high in GLA we feel this oil should be mandatory for all toiletry makers. And of course, our buying power will make getting this oil much easier! Enjoy!

Our borage oil does not contain pyrrolizidine alkaloids. PA compounds are water soluble and removed during the refining process.

Cold pressed.

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.4 lbs.






Documents