Carnauba Wax


Recipes
MSDS
INCI = Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Saponification Value: 80 mg KOH / g of Fat

Not for your car anymore! Carnauba has long been used in lipsticks, salves, creams and ointments. It is even used in candles as a hardener. What fun!

This vegetable wax is from the Carnauba palm that grows in northern Brazil. This tree is often referred to as "The tree of life".

When substituting Carnauba Wax for Beeswax in an existing recipe reduce the amount of wax by half since since Carnauba Wax has twice the stiffening power of Beeswax.

If you need help to thicken a sugar scrub please do this: to 1 pound (450 grams) of your oil mixture add 1 to 2 grams of Carnauba Wax. Melt the wax into the oils and then allow to cool. Use this premixed oil mixture as your formula requires. Also see Beeswax or Candelilla Wax other options. Carnauba Wax has a melting point of approximately 180F.

Caramel Toffee Flavor Oil


Caramel Toffee Flavor Oil
Sugar, cream and butter are all items that are called "rich" foods. Add them together and cook them and you move into the realm of the sublime. Both Caramel and toffee start from this rich collection of ingredients. Bring this indulgence into your lip balms with our Caramel Toffee Falvor Oil.

Comforting & Honey-like


Rooibos Tea Fragrance
This fragrance makes me feel like I've been wrapped up in a blanket of warm, comforting aroma.Imagine sitting by the fire drinking a honey sweetened herbal tea. That is the scent of Rooibos Tea, so pick up a bottle today!