Lavender Essential Oil 40-42 Extra

Recipes
INCI = Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavender has been at home in the perfuming industry for centuries. This timeless classic is one of the most versatile of its kind. Endless blending options leave this scent at the top of our most requested list. Blends well with peppermint, rosemary and a touch of lemon.

Use in foot creams, soaps and lotions. A very popular essential oil.

Lip balm makers: We suggest making a test batch with 0.5% flavor added. Determine if this amount is suitable to you and increase, or decrease, for future batches.

Please note: Lavender prices have been very high over the last several years. This is why we are now offering the Lavender 40/42 Extra and Select versions. Both versions are blended to get a standard linalyl acetate and linalool content of 40-42%, but the Extra has an extra umpph in the floral notes. The Select version is very nice, but has a more typical lavender smell. We offer both, with their price variations, so you can choose the best lavender for your project.

The naming of 40/42 does not indicate this essential oil is blended with synthetic fragrances, the term 40/42 means we blend various crops of essential oil together to get a more standard product. This product is pure essential oil.

Whoops! This product is out of stock as there is a global Lavender shortage. At this time, we do not know when we will be able to get more material.  

Black Currant Oil for GLA


Black Currant Oil
So, what is so special about our cold pressed Black Currant Oil? GLA! Gamma-linolenic acid is an important fatty acid for helping the skin renew itself. GLA is believed to help eczema and psoriasis.

The Mighty Mini


Mini Lip Balm Tubes and Caps
Sometimes the smallest of things have the greatest impact. These Mini Lip Balm Tubes back a cuteness factor that is out of this world. Add your custom lip balm and you have a winner