Tamanu Oil, Dewaxed

Product Details

Due to limited global availability, the Dewaxed Tamanu Oil is currently limited to stock on hand.

INCI: Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu Oil)

Saponification Value: 189 mg KOH / g of Fat

This product is organic.

A great oil for treating lots of skin issues. Because skin is the largest organ of the body we think giving this oil a test is worthwhile. This oil has been used for eczema, psoriasis, and when skin is angry or inflamed. We have a few people on staff that have difficulties when the weather changes, their skin becomes cracked and broken and very dry. Tamanu has been helpful to them and may be helpful to you too.

Tamanu is an interesting oil to put in creams and lotions. It smells somewhat like butter pecan ice cream. As the oil is absorbed into the skin the odor changes to a nutty, fatty aroma. When making products which are scented with opposing products (fruity or powdery scents come to mind) then we suggest limiting this oil to 5 to 10 % of your formulation.

I put this oil in a roller ball bottle for personal testing. I have rolled it across my knuckles and rubbed in the oil. The skin becomes soft, dewy and appears more plump and elastic. I think the roller bottle is a great way to apply the oil and be able to carry it with you. The skin doesn't feel greasy, it does not appear shiny or glossy either.

We think you will love it!

Our tamanu oil is a cold pressed product from the dried nut kernel.

1 Gallon weighs approximately 7.65 lbs