Matcha Green Tea Extract

Product Details

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Our fantastic Matcha Green Tea Extract is made from culinary grade matcha powder. This extract is a good source of antioxidants, polyphenols and alkaloids. You probably already recognize the alkaloids caffeine and theobromine.

Matcha green tea extract is a good anti-oxidant, anti-aging, sunburn protection and skin soothing agent. Use in lotions, serums, lip balm, and hair care.

You have heard that matcha green tea is good in the body, now try it outside the body!

Usage rates for this oil soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!

Enjoy!