Extracts
Extracts

Amazing Dozen Free Shipping

New changes to our system show the Free Shipping if this product is ordered as follows. This offer is changing from a Sampler 7 to the Amazing Dozen. So many of you are asking for more than 7 because you can't limit yourself to just 7. Well, now you can get 12 instead, and you are still welcome to order 3 or 4 of these each day.

We are often asked to make a fragrance sampler kit for our customers. We then ask ourselves, what fragrance samples would we include? How could we make all the items we want as samples available? Would our customers need to wait while we cycle through the whole catalog of 1 oz bottles?

Well, we came up with a solution. The Amazing Dozen! Here is how this product will work. Place this Amazing Dozen kit in your shopping cart then add 12 one fluid ounce bottles of Fragrance Oils, Essential Oils, Extracts or Flavor Oils of your choice to the cart. There can only be 13 items in your cart (1 shipping offer and 12 one-ounce bottles = 13 items), no less and no more. Each of the 12 one-ounce bottles will have the number 2 as the last number in their product codes.

Submit the order through the online ordering choosing Priority Mail. You should see FREE shipping if you are in the USA . We are sorry, but costs to ship to Canada have increased to the point that we can no longer make this offer to destinations in Canada. Crossing the border is a good option for Canadian customers. The online ordering will now offer $ 0.00 for standard shipping. Please add this offer to your cart, then proof that each item ends in a 2 and there are 12 bottles in your cart.

Do not order this item with any other item in the catalog. If you do, the online ordering does not recognize this as an Amazing Dozen offer and adds shipping. You can order as many of these Amazing Dozen kits as you desire as long as each item you place in the cart is 1 fl oz in size, there are 12 bottles of Fragrance, Essential, Flavor or Extract oils AND ONLY ONE FREE SHIPPING OFFER is ordered per online submission. This means if you want two Amazing Dozen kits, you will place two orders. The price of each kit is determined by what YOU put on the order. We are sorry but the Free Gifts and Teas are not available with this Amazing Dozen offer.

If you have always wanted a sampler kit from MMS now is your time to choose your own samples!

Photo Note: The box in this photo has been retired. We will pack your order in a cube box with each item securely packaged to arrive to you safely.


Aloe Extract

Documents

Aloe Extract

INCI = Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract and Canola Oil

Saponification Value: 190 mg KOH / g of Fat

Our aloe extract is available as an oil soluble product. Great for lip balms, body butters, soaps and massage oils.

Our Aloe Extract is infused in canola oil and is listed on the Lye Calculator for your convenience.

Have you had your aloe vera extract today?

Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 15%
Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 20%
Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%
Hair Conditioners: try 1 to 5%

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.35 lbs





Calendula Oil Extract

Documents

Calendula Oil Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Calendula Officinalis Extract

Calendula had long been noted for its anti-inflammatory properties. Calendula is also suggested to combat rough, scaly and dry skin. This soft yellow oil (with a warm, herbaceous scent ) is perfect for skin creams, massage oils, and cosmetics. Perfect for sun care and baby skin. Use at the rate of 1 to 10% in most applications. The MMS Calendula Oil is made from high quality extracts without foreign particles or sludge plant products. This calendula petals are combined with a pure fractionated coconut oil to obtain the highest quality extract available. We know you will love using calendula oil in your creams and lotions. Don't forget elbow creams and cuticle treatments!

I have noticed other vendors selling calendula oil and the price is out of this world. We have the best quality available and are offering this oil at a fabulous price. Create away!

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!








Chamomile Extract

Documents

Chamomile Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

Why use Chamomile Extract? Chamomile is relaxing, cleansing, moisturizing, soothing, calming, cooling, anti-inflammatory, and adds sheen to hair.

Where should you use Chamomile Extract? Shampoo, conditioner, facial cleanser, cream, acne products, dry to normal skin lotions and creams and lip balms. Whew! What a great product to use in almost any cosmetic!

Usage rates are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!

Enjoy!







Comfrey Leaves Extract

Documents

Comfrey Leaves Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extact

Why use comfrey leaves extract? The extract is emollient, healing, anti-inflammatory, astringent, promotes tissue repair and is moisturizing to the skin.

Where should you use Comfrey Leaves Extract? Use it in shampoos and conditioners for dry hair treatment, anti-wrinkle products, nail strengthener, after shave and more! You might try a hot (really warm) oil treatment for the feet and hair.

Usage rates are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!

Enjoy!








Echinacea Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Echinacea Purpurea Extract.

Echinacea was introduced to settlers across the plains when the USA was settled. The assistance this plant gave to people who were ill, feeling under the weather or had infections from bites has been documented. Echinacea is certainly a unique plant with an amazing history of what types of ailments were treated with the herb. Use where itchiness or irritation may be an issue.

Echinacea was used as a tisane (tea), infused into oil and used as an ointment, used as a topical wash or poultice. We are offering an oil soluble extract for use in hair care and skin care applications. If one is allergic to echinacea we do not recommend using the extract.

For hair care use up to 5%; for skin care in wash off applications use up to 5%, for skin care in leave on applications use up to 2%.

Extracts are easily added to bases or to raw mixtures. Treat as any other extract and add when the fragrance and/or preservative is being added.

Enjoy!






Goldenseal Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Hydrastis Canadensis (Golden Seal) Extract

Goldenseal is a popular herb for healing skin ailments such as irritations and infections. This extract is oil soluble and ready for your creams and lotions in a simple to use extract form. Our goldenseal is grown in the USA. This infusion into fractionated coconut oil makes for easy inclusion into lotions, creams and even hair care products.

When the wild goldenseal blooms along our front property line I will snag a photograph to share!

In the meantime, enjoy!

For hair care use up to 5%; for skin care in wash off applications use up to 5%, for skin care in leave on applications use up to 2%.

Extracts are easily added to bases or to raw mixtures. Treat as any other extract and add when the fragrance and/or preservative is being added.






Horsetail Grass Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Equisetum Arvense Extract

Why use horsetail grass extract? Horsetail Grass Extract is an astringent, healing, texturizer, elasticizer, high in silica, adds strength & sheen to hair and is good for the skin.

Where should you use Horsetail Grass Extract? Try it in a hair conditioner, split end treatment, products to prevent hair loss and greasy hair, nail strengthener, moisturizing body cream, creams to prevent wrinkles and ointments.

Usage rates are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!

Enjoy!






Ivy Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Hedera Helix (Ivy) Extract

Why has ivy been used historically? Ivy has long been known to be an astringent, stimulant, anti-cellulitis, anti-blotchiness and a wonderful skin healer.

We would suggest using ivy extract in anti wrinkle creams, sunburn relief products, foam baths, creams, massage lotions. Use anytime you want to give the skin some tender loving care.

Usage rates are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!

Enjoy!






Lemon Balm Leaf Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Melissa Officinalis (Lemon Balm) Leaf Extract

Oh, Melissa, how I love thee! Thy leaves are soft, and nectar like honey! Thou keeps my bees so happy, my skin like dew, and my poem funny!

Ever wonder why folks wax poetic for Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis)? I haven't a clue! I know that my excitement level goes way up when we talk about adding this herb to my garden. Lemon balm has a long history, over 2,000 years, of being used to treat many ailments. Modern research is slow-moving and has validated some of the claims made by ancient peoples, and it has also proven some claims ineffective. The name Melissa is a reference to honey bees (Apis mellifera) and how much the bees love this plant. Be careful that you don't confuse Melissa with Monarda (bee balm)!

The herb leaves were used during the Middle Ages in public bathhouses to promote healthy, vibrant skin. I'm not sure that I would go to a public bathhouse, my imagination has probably carried me away, but I would add lemon balm to my own tub! We think this extract is a real treat in skin and hair care. We are willing to bet that you will notice skin improvement when you add this extract to your body care products. The most thrilling part of using Lemon Balm Extract will be your impromptu poetry!

The extract has no odor and will not compete with your choice of scenting oils.

Usage rates for this oil soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but only for indulgent personal care.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!







Marshmallow Leaf Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Althea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Leaf Extract

What is a pelican's favorite dessert? Marsh-mallows! All jokes and laughter aside, the marshmallow herb has a long history!

Our new Marshmallow Leaf Extract is perfect for treating the skin to some TLC. Just like the root, marshmallow leaves are claimed to be emollient, conditioning, and anti-inflammatory. Who wouldn't love how this extract pampers the skin?

Give your creams and lotions a little extra skin soothing rejuvenation when using the Marshmallow Leaves Extract. You can also use this extract in serums, hair care, lip care, and after-sun skin care. I think you will adore this extract just as much as we do!

Usage rates for this oil soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but only for indulgent personal care.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!







Marshmallow Root Extract

Documents

Marshmallow Root Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Althea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract

I love marshmallows, don't you? When I first learned that marsh mallows are the reason for the candy-fluff we call marshmallows I was curious. What are these? What do they look like? How do we make candy with an herb?

In my research I found many claims about marsh mallow roots. I did not realize this root was claimed to be emollient, healing, or anti-inflammatory. I just kept researching this herb and found the root was able to make a gelatinous film that was used for moisturizing and conditioning the skin. You know how aloe is taught to help heal burns? Well, the mallow root can make a similar gel that can be caked on the body for a grundle of purposes. So, my fondness of sugary treats brought me to this extract. I think this extract feels very nice on the skin. Dewy, velvety, soft, and happy are all ways I would describe my skin after using the Marshmallow Root extract.

Do you like to make creams and lotions for helping your skin feel great? I do, too! I think the marshmallow root extract is going to be a favorite for my night creams and lip balms. You can use this extract in lotions, serums, hair care, lip care, and after-sun skin care. I think you will like this extract, and it might just make you giggle like a 6 year old who has a full bag of fluffy cylinders made of pure joy!

Usage rates for this oil soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but only for indulgent personal care.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!







Matcha Green Tea Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Our fantastic Matcha Green Tea Extract is made from culinary grade matcha powder. This extract is a good source of antioxidants, polyphenols and alkaloids. You probably already recognize the alkaloids caffeine and theobromine.

Matcha green tea extract is a good anti-oxidant, anti-aging, sunburn protection and skin soothing agent. Use in lotions, serums, lip balm, and hair care.

You have heard that matcha green tea is good in the body, now try it outside the body!

Usage rates for this oil soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!

Enjoy!







Orchid Extract, <br>Oil Soluble

Documents

Orchid Extract,
Oil Soluble

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride and Cymbidium Grandiflorum Flower Extract

Our new orchid extract is an infusion of Cymbidium orchids into fractionated coconut oil. Orchids have long been used for reparative and protective properties, moisturizing, fighting free radicals, and reducing the appearance of fine lines. High end skin care products use wonderful botanicals like orchids because of their superior profile, rich in minerals and moisturizing compounds.

Use 2 to 30% in products like lotions, shampoos, conditioners, lip balms and glosses, butters, lotions and creams.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!







Sea Buckthorn Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract

The fruit of the sea buckthorn, a large shrub, is macerated for this extract. This native to the Northern Hemisphere grows in sandy coastal areas and dry river beds. The fruit is an excellent source of vitamin E, flavonoids, carotenoids, folic acid and vitamin C.

Sea buckthorn is used as an antioxidant, anti-aging, acne, anti-inflamatory, emollient, and cell healing and regeneration agent. We think you will love it for hair care like shampoo and conditioner; skin care like lotions, creams and lip balms.

Usage rates for this oil soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

Sometimes people call this Seabuckthorn and sometimes it is called Sea Buckthorn. No matter what you call it, it still is fabulous!

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!







Soapwort Root Extract

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Saponaria Officinalis (Soapwort) Root Extract

What is soapwort? The first time I was introduced to this term, I thought soap + wart meant that it was a soap with bumpy growths all over. Nope! Worts are a plant, herb or vegetable root. In this case, the name implies a soap-like action from the plant, which is very different than a soap made from animal fats. Soapwort has been used to cleanse the skin, remove irritants, and calm the affected area. As I read more and more about soapwort, I could understand the reasons why it is claimed to relieve poison ivy irritations or soothe inflamed skin.

Once the irritants are removed, the skin then felt improved! Moisturized, soothed, conditioned, and anti-inflammatory benefits are claimed for this herb over the centuries. We think soapwort adds a dewy, velvety finish to the skin when used in lotions, creams, hair care, and more!

Usage rates for this oil soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions, we can see the usage as high as 10%, but only for indulgent personal care.

This item counts in the 10% discount applied to 16 fl oz bottles of Essential Oils, Flavor Oils, Fragrance Oils when purchased in quantities of 10 or more, mix or match!







St John's Wort Extract

Documents

St John's Wort Extract

St. John's Wort has a long and colorful history. The plant grows naturally throughout the world. Use of St John's Wort has been around since ancient times. The plant gets its name from the reputation of blooming on or near June 24th, the day celebrated as the birth date of John the Baptist. The leaves and flowers also release a red oil when pinched. Early Christians named the plant in honor of John the Baptist, because they believed it released its blood-red oil on August 29, the anniversary of the saint's beheading. The plant and John the Baptist have much to tell!

Recent years have shown that St John's wort is effective at reducing the activity of a family of viruses that includes HIV.

Historical uses offer assistance with skin issues, wounds and hemorrhoids. This extract is offered for balms, salves, lotions and other topical treatments. The dried herb is used in tea blends or used to make infusions, tinctures and extracts.








Transfer Pipettes (droppers)
Large and Small

Pipettes are often called droppers. Use these transfer pipettes to fill lip balm tubes, measure small amounts of fragrance, liquid colorants and more. Once you have these on hand, you will find even more uses.

The small dropper has a capacity of 3.5 mL, there are 5 mL in a teaspoon. Markings on the side will show each 1/2 mL increment.

The Large Pipette has a capacity of 7 to 8 mL and there are no markings on the sides of the pipette.

Pipettes are plastic and disposable.

Photo Note: The Large pipette are shown on top, the Small pipette is shown in the middle, the Micro pipette is shown on the bottom.







Transfer Pipettes, Micro

These mini pipettes are perfect for making small jars of cream when you need just a few drops of a fragrance, extract, color or some special addition! These micro pipettes hold about 1 mL when filled into the bulb. Very handy to have for mixing small amounts of anything!

Enjoy!




Witch Hazel Extract

Limited to stock on hand!

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf

Witch hazel leaves are used to make our extract. This evergreen shrub is found throughout the woodlands of eastern North America.

The leaves contain numerous active compounds that are helpful to the skin in topical applications. Most often witch hazel used to reduce inflammation and irritation. The product is known for the astringent nature of the plant. Dried witch hazel leaf is used to produce infusions, balms and salves for topical use.