Squalane

Product Details

INCI: Squalane

Squalene is a naturally occuring substance found in human skin. It is a natural moisturizer and lubicator of the skin. Our squalane is a natural cousin to squalene and is derived from olives and is 100% vegetable in origin.

Squalane is used in lotions to help moisturize the skin without a greasy feeling. A clear, colorless and odorless liquid for all your lotions! Try mixing it with your smoothest lotions that have cyclomethicone, dimethicone or similar items. This is an extraordinary lotion ingredient for the non-greasy lotions in your future.

Recommended usage is between 1 and 10%.

The following are approximate weights of the sizes available: 4 fl oz is 3.56 oz wt, 8 fl oz is 7.10 oz wt, 16 fl oz is 14.51 oz wt, 1 gallon is 6.55 lbs.