Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $975
Show options
From $400
Show options

Cetyl Alcohol

$425

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

These waxy white bits (can be beads or flakes) are for making lotions. Use with other emulsifiers when you need to strengthen an emulsion or when you would prefer to use a different emulsifier than our Emulsifying Wax or Conditioning Emulsifier. This product is for giving your lotion a thickening, conditioning, opacity, and emollient flair. Use at a rate of 2 to 5% for emulsifying your lotions or creams.

If the lotion or cream is not emulsifying completely, add stearic acid and possibly the regular emulsifying wax. This emulsifier is not as strong in the bonding department as our regular Emulsifying Wax. There are many recipes out there for Cetyl Alcohol NF, and we have had many requests for this item. Do expect a lighter lotion and a less strong water/oil bond when replacing Emulsifying Wax with Cetyl Alcohol.