Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $975
Show options
From $400
Show options

Antioxidant, Rosemary Oleoresin, 5 percent

$1110

INCI: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Commonly known as ROE, Rosemary Oil Extract.

Saponification Value: 295 mg KOH / g of Fat

Rosemary Oleoresin is an oil-soluble antioxidant. This means it protects vulnerable oils from oxidation, which causes the smell of rancid oil. Use just like Vitamin E Acetate or Vitamin E Natural, in products which need or benefit from antioxidants.

This dark fluid has a sharp, herbaceous odor and is best suited for items where the scent is complementary. I love foot scrubs with peppermint, rosemary, and eucalyptus essential oils and any fixed oil with Rosemary Oleoresin added. I am not the type to enjoy heavily scented foot creams, so it isn't like these essential oils overpower the odor of the oleoresin.

Usage rates are 0.05 to 0.5% for antioxidant uses. We have heard of doctors recommending this item for head lice treatment, and the percentage of use for this treatment is undiluted. We aren't sure how effective this use is, but we have received more than one phone call stating "on doctor's orders" I want to purchase this item.

1 gallon weighs approximately 7.69 lbs.

Carnosic acid content 5%.

This is a natural, oil-soluble product.