Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $975
Show options
From $400
Show options

Sea Buckthorn Extract

$425

Sea Buckthorn Extract - 1 fl oz is backordered and will ship as soon as it is back in stock.

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract

This extract is ULTRA concentrated and is actually 10 times the concentration of our original Sea Buckthorn Extract. A little will go a very long way!

The fruit of the sea buckthorn, a large shrub, is macerated for this extract. This native to the Northern Hemisphere grows in sandy coastal areas and dry river beds. The fruit is an excellent source of vitamin E, flavonoids, carotenoids, folic acid, and vitamin C.

Sea buckthorn is an antioxidant, anti-aging, acne, anti-inflammatory, emollient, and cell healing and regeneration agent. We think you will love it for hair care like shampoo and conditioner, skincare like lotions, creams, and lip balms.

Usage rates for this oil-soluble extract are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions, we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

Sometimes people call this Seabuckthorn, and sometimes it is called Sea Buckthorn. No matter what you call it, it still is fabulous!