INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Taraxacum Officinale (Dandelion) Flower Extract
Dandelions? Do you mean those yellow weeds that pop up in lawns, gardens, forests, and even cracks in the sidewalk? Yes! While dandelions seem to be only an invasive plant, they have a lot more benefits than we realize. Dandelions have been used in foods like tea, jelly, spring salads, wines, and even baked goods. Yet, dandelions have also been used in traditional herbal medicine for hundreds of years!
If you are asking, why should I use Dandelion Flower Extract? Dandelions have been claimed to help soothe, moisturize, calm, and reduce inflammation of the skin. While we can't say if those claims are accurate, we love Dandelion Flower Extract in all sorts of products! Lip balms and lotion bars have been our favorite uses so far, but we want to know where you will use this wonderful extract.
Usage rates are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions, we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.