Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

You might like
From $1005
Show options
From $415
Show options

Echinacea Extract

$390

INCI: Triglycerides of Caprylic/Capric Acid (and) Echinacea Purpurea Extract.

Echinacea was introduced to settlers across the plains when the USA was settled. The assistance this plant gave to ill people, feeling under the weather or had infections from bites has been documented. Echinacea is certainly a unique plant with an amazing history of what types of ailments were treated with the herb. Use where itchiness or irritation may be an issue.

Echinacea was used as a tisane (tea), infused into oil and used as an ointment, used as a topical wash or poultice. We are offering an oil soluble extract for use in hair care and skincare applications. If one is allergic to echinacea, we do not recommend using the extract.

For hair care, use up to 5%; for skincare in wash off applications, use up to 5%, for skincare in leave-on applications, use up to 2%.

Extracts are easily added to bases or raw mixtures. Treat as any other extract and add when the fragrance and/or preservative is being added.